Accident Summary Nr: 170389522 - Welder killed when crushed by falling rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124040015 | 07/29/1993 | 3316 | 0 | Inland Steel Co Indiana Harbor Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had worked as a welder in a maintenance department for 14 years, was using a cutting torch to cut a steel storage rack weighing several tons. The rack fell on Employee #1, crushing his abdomen and killing him. There were no witnesses to this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124040015 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |