Accident Summary Nr: 170389480 - Employee's arm injured when caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115001901 | 03/25/1993 | 2671 | 0 | Bomarko Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a paper waxing machine and slipped on the wet concrete floor while attempting to turn off the machine. As he fell, his arm became caught between a steel drive roller and a 1,000 lb roll of wax paper. The steel drive roller is near the bottom of this machine at floor level and the roll of wax paper was on top of the drive roller with no clearance between them. Employee #1's fingers, hand, and arm were pulled into the machine to his armpit. No bones were broken, but he suffered severe muscle bruises and tendon damage. On March 23, 1993, Employee #1 underwent surgery and will be released from Memorial Hospital of South Bend after additional scheduled surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115001901 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |