Accident Summary Nr: 170389472 - Employee hospitalized when burned with molten aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124040031 | 08/11/1993 | 3365 | 0 | Angola Die Casting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a die casting machine that had an electrical interlock safety gate which would disengage all operations when opened. Employee #1, who is very small, was able to slide past it without disengaging the machine. She did this while cleaning the mouth of the die and was hit in the back with the robot ladle, which spilled approximately two pounds of 1,200 degree F molten aluminum on her back. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124040031 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |