Accident Summary Nr: 170389316 - Employees killed, injured in steam boiler explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170389316 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11500185103/05/199330690American Rubber Products

Abstract: At approximately 9:46 a.m. on March 4, 1993, an explosion occurred in the boiler room at American Rubber Products Corporation (ARPC) of Laporte, IN. Thirty employees were in the plant at the time of the explosion. This explosion was caused when a York Shipley gas-fired boiler, serial #7438, exploded without any warning and without any unusual conditions apparent. The blast sent a heavy, 6 foot diameter, boiler end plate through a wall and into the adjacent press department. Escaping scalding water and steam followed the plate into the employees' work area. At the same time, in the opposite direction, the large boiler was propelled through a concrete and brick wall before resting 50 feet outside the building. On the way out, the boiler created a 15 square foot hole in the outside wall. No fire occurred after the incident. Employees #1 through #4 were killed. Employees #5 through #8 were hospitalized and Employees #9 through #14 were treated and released from the nearby hospital emergency room.

Keywords: BOILER, STEAM, EXPLOSION, END PLATE, FLYING OBJECT, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115001851 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 115001851 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
3 115001851 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
4 115001851 Fatality Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
5 115001851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
6 115001851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
7 115001851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
8 115001851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
9 115001851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
10 115001851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
11 115001851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
12 115001851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
13 115001851 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
14 115001851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.