Accident Summary Nr: 170389233 - Employee killed, coworker injured during tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170389233 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498472711/30/199546130Phillips Pipe Line Company

Abstract: On or about November 30, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were welding a ladder to the side and top of a 10,000 gallon waste water tank located at the Phillips pipeline terminal in East Chicago. Employee #1 was on top of the tank holding the ladder. Employee #2 was standing on the ladder and was welding the top of the ladder to the top of the tank. A hot piece of material fell into the flammable fumes in the tank, causing an explosion. The explosion blew Employee #1 off the top of the tank. He was killed. Employee #2 was thrown from the ladder. He sustained abrasions, a cut, and ear injuries. The tank was not ventilated.

Keywords: VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EAR, WELDING, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, ABRASION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114984727 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters
2 114984727 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters