Accident Summary Nr: 170389233 - Employee killed, coworker injured during tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114984727 | 11/30/1995 | 4613 | 0 | Phillips Pipe Line Company |
Abstract: On or about November 30, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were welding a ladder to the side and top of a 10,000 gallon waste water tank located at the Phillips pipeline terminal in East Chicago. Employee #1 was on top of the tank holding the ladder. Employee #2 was standing on the ladder and was welding the top of the ladder to the top of the tank. A hot piece of material fell into the flammable fumes in the tank, causing an explosion. The explosion blew Employee #1 off the top of the tank. He was killed. Employee #2 was thrown from the ladder. He sustained abrasions, a cut, and ear injuries. The tank was not ventilated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114984727 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 114984727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |