Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170389092 - Employee Killed When Lawn Tractor Overturns On Slope

Accident: 170389092 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/01/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12535086806/02/19981611Indot Aurora Sub. Dist.

Employee #1, who was working along a road for the Department of Transportation, was using a tractor to mow grass on a slope by the road when he failed to see a concrete culvert. The tractor rolled over the culvert and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected and landed under the ROPS. He sustained crushing injuries to his skull, and was killed.

Keywords: ejected, roll-over, work rules, rops, construction, lawn mower, seat belt, skull, slope, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125350868 Fatality Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle