Accident: 170389092 - Employee Killed When Lawn Tractor Overturns On Slope
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125350868 | 06/02/1998 | 1611 | Indot Aurora Sub. Dist. |
Employee #1, who was working along a road for the Department of Transportation, was using a tractor to mow grass on a slope by the road when he failed to see a concrete culvert. The tractor rolled over the culvert and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected and landed under the ROPS. He sustained crushing injuries to his skull, and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125350868 | Fatality | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Landscaping FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |