Accident Summary Nr: 170389068 - Employee dies when asphyxiated by falling metal sheets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114996291 | 03/10/1995 | 3351 | 0 | Olin Brass |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the legs off a 6 in. I-beam on a free standing steel storage rack. When the last leg was cut from the rack, it tipped forward. The rack was holding two 2 in. thick sheets measuring 72 1/2 in. by 25 1/2 in. and 107 in. by 25 1/2 in. and weighing approximately 2,000 lb. As the rack tipped, the sheets fell on Employee #1 and crushed his chest. He died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114996291 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |