Accident Summary Nr: 170389043 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN DISCONNECT SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114987837 | 10/10/1991 | 2435 | 0 | David R Webb Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RUNNING A LOG EDGER WHEN A LOG JAMMED IN THE MACHINE. HE TURNED THE MACHINE OFF THEN ON AGAIN WITH NO RESULTS. HE THEN WENT TO THE MAIN POWER DISCONNECT BOX, OPENED THE SWITCH, WAITED A FEW SECONDS, AND THEN CLOSED THE SWITCH AGAIN. THE EMPLOYEE TOOK ONE OR TWO STEPS, AND A FAULT OCCURRED INSIDE THE ELECTRICAL BOX. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER MOST OF HIS BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114987837 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations |