Accident Summary Nr: 170388979 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309061455 | 03/01/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Rick O'Bryant |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were staging bundles of shingles on the second-story roof of a newly-constructed house. Both employees were on the east side of the house near the valley when Employee #1 slipped on ice and fell 21 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, and died the next day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309061455 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |