Accident Summary Nr: 170388953 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed During Drilling Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309065571 | 01/30/2006 | 1629 | 236210 | Illini Drilled Foundations Inc. | 
Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1 was drilling a hole about 35 ft deep into rock material. The auger stalled, causing the employee to become entangled in the leads of the machine and the hydraulic hoses. He was fatally crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 309065571 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons | 