Accident Summary Nr: 170388912 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170388912 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12533163703/17/199715420John T. Camden Construction Co.

Abstract: An employee was holding onto the load line of a crane. He was guiding the load line to connect it to a pile-driving hammer. The crane boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125331637 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source