Accident Summary Nr: 170388912 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125331637 | 03/17/1997 | 1542 | 0 | John T. Camden Construction Co. |
Abstract: An employee was holding onto the load line of a crane. He was guiding the load line to connect it to a pile-driving hammer. The crane boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125331637 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |