Accident Summary Nr: 170388763 - Employee Killed in Shredder Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170388763 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30201334704/30/200133410Intermetco Processing, Inc.

Abstract: On April 30, 2001, Employee #1 was involved in a shredder accident. There were no witnesses but it appears Employee #1 tried to dislodge a stage piece of metal on a shredder feed belt when he lost his balance. Employee #1 hit his head on something, lost consciousness and was pulled by the belt into the cutters of the shredder and then fell onto the table below. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, SCRAP METAL, FALL, BLADE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302013347 Fatality Other Crushing and grinding machine operators