Accident Summary Nr: 170388763 - Employee Killed in Shredder Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302013347 | 04/30/2001 | 3341 | 0 | Intermetco Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2001, Employee #1 was involved in a shredder accident. There were no witnesses but it appears Employee #1 tried to dislodge a stage piece of metal on a shredder feed belt when he lost his balance. Employee #1 hit his head on something, lost consciousness and was pulled by the belt into the cutters of the shredder and then fell onto the table below. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302013347 | Fatality | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators |