Accident Summary Nr: 170388698 - Employees dies from head injury in fall from truck ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170388698 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12537037910/09/199816110Indot Unit #65403

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 8, 1998, Employee #1 climbed to the top of a ladder on a Ford F700 truck to place a chain saw into the bottom of the articulating boom platform (bucket). He was preparing to get into the bucket, which was in its resting position when the truck driver heard something strike either the bucket or the truck. He went to the back of truck and found Employee #1 lying on the asphalt, 6 ft below the bucket. He was unconscious and bleeding from the back of the head, but he had a pulse. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Harrison County Hospital, where he died of a closed head injury. He was not wearing any fall protection. Two employees were working nearby, but did not see Employee #1 fall. His hard hat was found on the pavement, about 8 ft from where he landed. The inside back band was broken in two places, but the webbing was intact.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125370379 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)