Accident Summary Nr: 170388599 - Two employees killed in flash fire from oxygen line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127425346 | 03/16/2001 | 3316 | 0 | Mittal Steel |
Abstract: On March 16, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 from the Capitol Department were working on the sixth floor elevation of a conveyor junction house, installing a dust control Baghouse. They were caught in a flash fire, possibly from an oxygen line feeding Number 4 BOF shop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127425346 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 127425346 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |