Accident Summary Nr: 170388581 - Employee killed in fall from steel pipe at blast furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 170388581 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30349249009/18/200133120Ltv Steel Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on a 36-inch diameter by 21-inch long steel pipe, located between the Number 3 and Number 4 blast furnaces under the pump house at the stove level. Employee #1 slipped off the pipe and fell to the ground, receiving fatal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, BLAST FURNACE, FALL, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303492490 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters