Accident Summary Nr: 170388565 - Employee dies of a heart attack while running to fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125331066 | 11/12/1997 | 5984 | 0 | Thermogas Of Indianapolis |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on or about November 11, 1997, Employee #1 was carrying a 25 lb portable fire extinguisher while running toward a fire on a bulk fuel dock that was 75 ft away. He had traveled approximately 40 ft when coworkers saw him stop and collapse to the ground. Employee #1 was carried from the scene and CPR was administered by EMTs. He was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he died. A autopsy found the cause of death to be a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125331066 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |