Accident Summary Nr: 170388532 - Employee injured in explosion at aluminum melting furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300718061 | 05/25/2000 | 3341 | 0 | Superior Aluminum Alloys, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to use a Bobcat loader to add 900 lb of silicon into the #2 aluminum melting furnace. Employee #1 had dumped in two buckets when an explosion occurred that ignited his clothing and the Bobcat. Employee #1 sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The explosion was triggered by standing water that had pooled on the floor in the silicon area due to major leaks in the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300718061 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |