Accident Summary Nr: 170388466 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between press dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125394395 | 12/14/1998 | 3751 | 0 | Sun Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 43 ton Johnson full-revolution mechanical power press. She was wearing a set of pull-backs and cycling the press with a guarded foot pedal. As she reached toward the point of operation, the 3/16 in. pull-back cable broke. Her left index finger became caught between the press dies and was amputated between the first and second joint. Parts of the press were inserted and removed by hand, without tools.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125394395 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |