Accident Summary Nr: 170388466 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between press dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170388466 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12539439512/14/199837510Sun Metal Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 43 ton Johnson full-revolution mechanical power press. She was wearing a set of pull-backs and cycling the press with a guarded foot pedal. As she reached toward the point of operation, the 3/16 in. pull-back cable broke. Her left index finger became caught between the press dies and was amputated between the first and second joint. Parts of the press were inserted and removed by hand, without tools.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125394395 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.