Accident Summary Nr: 170388433 - Employee's thumb amputated in discharge point of power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170388433 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12399923712/09/199634690Meyer Stamping & Mfg Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 150-ton part-revolution mechanical power press in which 1 3/4 in. wide by 3/4 in. thick metal strips were fed into the die area by a Jaybird air feeder. Parts were stamped from the metal strip and the finished products were then fed out of the die area on the left side of the machine. On the day of the accident, a finished part became jammed at the discharge point. As Employee #1 reached in to free it, the air feeder advanced the metal strip, which amputated the tip of her thumb. The light curtain guarded only the point of operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, METAL STRIP, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123999237 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators