Accident Summary Nr: 170388417 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 170388417 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12399915307/27/199579990Belle City Amusements

Abstract: A ride attendant at an amusement site was disassembling a Scooters bumper car ride. He was standing on an aluminum stepladder stacking metal floor braces. The 38-year-old employee slumped on the ladder and fell to the ground. Witnesses summoned emergency medical services, who administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and transported the injured employee to a local hospital. The ride attendant died at the hospital. According to the autopsy report, the employee died of cardiac arrhythmia brought on by electric shock. However, there were no burns found on his body, though a high quantity of caffeine and trace amounts of metabolite in his system. (The cause of the electric shock was apparently not uncovered.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123999153 Fatality Other Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities