Accident Summary Nr: 170388409 - Employee killed when struck by water pressure tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170388409 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12399918711/12/199699990Klutz Well Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the air pressure at an air valve located on top of a metal water pressure tank. High pressure caused the tank to separate from its metal base, and it was launched upward, striking Employee #1 in the face and lower jaw. He was killed. The tank continued upward, striking the ceiling.

Keywords: HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123999187 Fatality Concussion Drillers, earth