Accident Summary Nr: 170388375 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170388375 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12398738009/09/199635820Van Dyne Crotty

Abstract: An employee had washed down a concrete floor. The employee apparently contacted some conductors that were being installed and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, WET OPERATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123987380 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial machinery repairers