Accident Summary Nr: 170388227 - Employee's hand amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170388227 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12537954508/02/199534440R Concepts Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Chicago Hydraulic brake press in continuous mode. She reached into the point of operation to remove a metal part when the press cycled, pinching her four fingers and hand below the second knuckles. She stepped down on the foot pedal, finishing the cycle and amputating all four fingers below the knuckles on her right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125379545 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's