Accident Summary Nr: 170388037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - OVERHEAD LINE FELL ON ROLLER COASTER

Accident Summary Nr: 170388037 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12399821307/05/199479990Cumberland Valley Shows

Abstract: A large Ferris wheel was being set up at a carnival. The Ferris wheel contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, severing it. The power line fell onto the tracks of a roller coaster ride. Three employees who were apparently in contact with the roller coaster received burns and electric shocks as a result of the contact. One suffered third-degree burns and had her right arm amputated at the shoulder. The second employee suffered third-degree burns on his right leg at the knee. The third employee received first- and second-degree burns. The employees were all hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AMUSEMENT RIDE, ARM, E GI IC, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123998213 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities
2 123998213 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities
3 123998213 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities