Accident Summary Nr: 170387815 - Employee killed when struck by falling metal cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125394023 | 04/01/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Fort Wayne Foundry Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at an outside door using a lift truck to retrieve approximately 46 in. long by 57 in. wide by 45 in. tall metal carts stacked on top of each other in racks. Each rack had four 8 in. metal wheels, and the top of the racks had 5 in. high metal toeboards on three sides. The racks were 56 in. behind a semi-trailer and angled with the right rear wheel of the bottom rack on top of a concave drain grate. Employee #1 was between the stacked carts and the semi-trailer, with the open sides facing the trailer, when he pulled on the bottom rack to straighten and remove a cart. The top rack rolled off of the bottom rack, pinning Employee #1 against the semi-trailer. He was killed. Each cart weighed approximately 500 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125394023 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |