Accident Summary Nr: 170387427 - Employee's fingers injured in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170387427 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12398145811/24/199735440Duffy Tool And Stamping

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to use power press #16. A coworker started the press, and Employee #1 reached into the die to remove a part that had been left. As he reached into the die, Employee #1 hit the foot switch, cycling the press. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The pull-backs had not been adjusted before the press was started.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123981458 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported