Accident Summary Nr: 170387120 - Employee's finger lacerated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125391680 | 05/21/1997 | 3861 | 0 | Da-Lite Screen Co Inc |
Abstract: On or about April 16, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 46-ton Federal part-revolution mechanical power press, serial #4-2197, to punch out wood veneer samples. She had placed her hand into the point of operation to remove excess scraps when she leaned forward and her left foot stepped on the activating pedal. The press cycled, slicing the middle finger on her left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125391680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |