Accident Summary Nr: 170387112 - Employee's hand injured when caught in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170387112 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498198803/20/199737140Krizman International Inc. Dana

Abstract: On or about March 8, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 150-ton hydraulic press. She put a piece into the press and actuated it with the two-hand trip buttons. The ram came down and stopped at the bottom of the cycle. When Employee #1 reset the press, she accidentally took it out of single stroke and put it into automatic mode. When she started the press, the ram came down and stamped the part of another piece. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation to get the part when the ram came down again, catching her right hand. She sustained lacerations to her hand and fingers. Employee #1 worked in assembly and occasionally ran the hydraulic press.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114981988 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's