Accident Summary Nr: 170387104 - Employee burned in oven fire explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114981913 | 01/28/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Dalton Foundries |
Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on or about January 22, 1997, Employee #1 was removing cores from a conveyor after they had gone through a core drying oven. The core dip contained isopropanol (isopropyl alcohol). The cores were not drying properly, and the temperature on the electric oven was increased. When the bare electric heating elements came on, they ignited the alcohol fumes, resulting in an explosion, Employee #1 suffered burns on her face, neck, arms, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114981913 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |