Accident Summary Nr: 170387096 - Employee burned in explosion while filling lp gas cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114981780 | 09/30/1996 | 2813 | 0 | Ferrellgas |
Abstract: On or about September 30, 1996, Employee #1 was on the back of a flatbed truck filling 33.5 pound lp cylinders. To fill the cylinders by volume, he opened the spitter valve on top of the tank. When the cylinder is approximately 80% full, lp gas spits out of the valve, indicating it is time to stop filling. While Employee #1 was filling a tank, he turned his back to move some other cylinders. When he heard the spitter valve, he turned back. An explosion and fire erupted in which Employee #1 sustained burns on his arms and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114981780 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |