Accident Summary Nr: 170387062 - Employee crushed and killed when rack of steel overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123993990 | 08/06/1996 | 3479 | 0 | South Bend Metal Processing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on or about August 5, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 10-ton remote-controlled Dearborn crane to move an approximately 24 ft long by 38 in. wide by 75 in. tall rack of steel. While the load of steel was being moved, it struck another rack of steel. The rack tipped over, causing approximately 6,000 lb of steel to fall on Employee #1. At the time of the accident , the crane was being operated using a remote manufactured by Toshiba.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123993990 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |