Accident Summary Nr: 170386841 - Employee's left hand amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123970469 | 10/22/1993 | 3632 | 0 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on October 19, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a 400 ton Bliss part revolution mechanical power press. A coil was being run automatically but Employee #1 had to manually feed the end of the coil through the press. He ran the machine continuously and, when appropriate, hit the start and the top stop button. Employee #1 had raised the barrier gate by hanging two nuts on the gate's limit switch. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation for the last piece when the machine cycled. His left hand and part of his left forearm were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123970469 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |