Accident Summary Nr: 170386577 - Employee killed, one injured when struck by locking rings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123988404 | 09/14/1995 | 3272 | 0 | East Gary Concrete Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on or about September 12, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were mounting a 48 in. diameter radial tire and wheel assembly onto the driver's side of a FWD Tractioneer delivery truck. Prior to mounting, the tire had been inflated to 110 psi of air pressure. Employee #1 was kneeling directly in the trajectory of the multipiece rim assembly, tightening the lugs. An explosion occurred, sending the two rings into Employee #1's head, neck, and body. Employee #2 was standing to the south of the tire, out of the trajectory range, and was knocked down by the sudden release of air pressure. At 11:29 a.m., Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Lake County coroner's investigator. Employee #2 had foreign bodies in his left eye and bruises to his left leg. He was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123988404 | Fatality | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 123988404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |