Accident Summary Nr: 170386379 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170386379 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12400593509/08/199536460Garrett Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 1995, Employee #1 was setting the die on a Komatsu 250-ton full revolution mechanical power press, REN 26-419, for the final cut-off step. When Employee #1 placed the tip of his left index finger over the end of the stamping to feel how close the sheet stock was to the die cutting position, he jogged the sheet stock with the pendant control in his right hand. Employee #1 jogged the material too far, amputating the tip of his left index finger between the sheet stock and the cut-off die (edge).

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124005935 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers