Accident Summary Nr: 170386304 - Employee's hand crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125382374 | 04/16/1997 | 3429 | 0 | Elco Textron |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 11, 1997, Employee #1 adjusting the stop on the die in a mechanical power press. He had his right hand in the point of operation when the press cycled, crushing his hand, The press was not lockout out and no die blocks were being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125382374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |