Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170385967 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Manhole Section

Accident Summary Nr: 170385967 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12537734110/04/199616290Fairfield Contractors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a manhole excavation where a concrete manhole was being installed. He was standing on the base, preparing to line up and land the concrete manhole section on top of the base section. The manhole section had been raised and it was positioned directly over him when the lifting device accidentally released. The manhole section fell and struck Employee #1 on his left side. He sustained multiple injuries, including damage to his heart, liver, and lungs. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: heart, lung, installing, unsecured, work rules, construction, struck by, falling object, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125377341 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters