Accident Summary Nr: 170385884 - Employee Is Crushed by Asphalt Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170385884 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30820151611/22/20049621926120Indiana Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 9:22 a.m. on November 18, 2004, an employee, an inspector, and a 9 person paving crew, was in the process of paving an approach to a bridge. One lane of the highway, and shoulder, was being paved. The asphalt had been laid. The Caterpillar 12 ton asphalt roller, Model Number CB534D roller was backed up to the joint, where the asphalt and the concrete meet. The roller was making its third and final pass back and forth over the asphalt. This last pass was on the shoulder of the road, next to the newly installed guardrail. During this pass, the operator would have to back the roller parallel to, and within inches of, the guardrail. He would back the roller up to the joint, where the asphalt meets the concrete bridge deck. The employee and two other inspectors were at the location inspecting and observing the work. They were there to make sure that the operator did not get into the guardrail, or get the rollers rear drum on the concrete. These inspectors were standing together on the concrete, about 5-ft to 7-ft from the joint. The operator backed the roller up to the joint, successfully completing the work. At this point, the workers were dangerously close to the machine. The guardrail and the concrete were not contacted or damaged. All that the operator had to do now was drive away. One inspector motioned for the operator to pull forward and drive away. As the operator turned in his seat and attempted to drive forward, the roller began to travel rapidly in reverse toward the inspectors. Obviously, he had placed the control in the wrong position. He then panicked and lost control of the machine. The employee was run over and was crushed between the guardrail and roller drum. The other two inspectors managed to move out of the way and avoid injury. The roller had an obstructed view to the rear. It was equipped with back up alarm. The alarm was inoperable. The roller was being used in reverse gear without anyone signaling that it was safe to do so.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308201516 Fatality Other Inspectors, testers and graders