Accident Summary Nr: 170385835 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tow Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127441103 | 03/20/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Dombrowski & Holmes |
Abstract: A box truck was brought into the garage by a tow truck. The tow truck operator disconnected from the box truck and pulled the tow truck forward until the tow bar cleared the box truck. The operator then raised the tow bar and left the tow truck sitting while he went to the restroom. Employee #1 placed a jack stand next to the box truck and positioned a jack under the truck. A weld broke on the shaft of the hydraulic cylinder holding the tow bar. The bar came down, striking Employee #1 from behind and knocking him to the floor. He sustained brain injuries and fractures to his skull. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127441103 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |