Accident Summary Nr: 170385660 - FALL FROM STEEL UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123997892 | 03/02/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Irby Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line worker had climbed out of an aerial lift bucket, which was elevated about 60 feet above the ground, onto a steel utility pole. He then free climbed ladder step bolts to a position about 100 feet above the ground. The employee lost his hard hat and was last seen adjusting his stocking cap. Moments later his coworkers on the ground saw him falling face down. (He was about 15 feet above the ground when they saw him.) The power line worker died of injuries he sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123997892 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |