Accident Summary Nr: 170385652 - Employee dies from burns sustained in heater explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123982183 | 04/02/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Weiss Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the basement of a new residential building to light an LP gas temporary heater. The hose from the cylinder had been threaded down to the basement the day before, and a malfunction had allowed gas to flow into the basement overnight. At some point in connecting and igniting the heater, a spark was generated, resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 sustained burns to his lungs and skin, and he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123982183 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |