Accident Summary Nr: 170385603 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125377424 | 01/07/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Duo Roofing |
Abstract: Two roofers were using a 12.2-meter-long aluminum extension ladder that had been extended sufficiently to access the 6.4-meter-high roof of a building. When they finished working on the roof, they began to remove the ladder. Because the rope and pulley were missing from the ladder, it was difficult to retract the ladder. The employees leaned the ladder straight back towards the ground while it was still extended. A third employee was standing on the ladder feet so that the ladder would pivot without slipping. As the two roofers tipped the ladder back, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 6.6 meters above the ground and 6.5 meters from the building. Both employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted, and the other was severely burned. (The employee standing on the ladder feet was not injured.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125377424 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 125377424 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |