Accident Summary Nr: 170385595 - Employee Dies of Aneurysm after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125331744 | 04/10/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Lemaster Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel worker, and two coworkers were on a 22 ft high building, installing insulation and steel roof deck sheets. They unrolled insulation for a row of sheeting. The wind was blowing the insulation, so Employee #1 removed a sheet of roof deck from a stack of two sheets that was being used as a leading edge walkway and put it on the insulation to hold it in place. He then stepped back onto the walkway, which was now only one sheet thick. The roof decking buckled under his weight, and he fell 22 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days and his condition was improving, when he died of a massive aneurysm deep within his brain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125331744 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |