Accident Summary Nr: 170385488 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed When Crane Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309722841 | 03/19/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Indianapolis Power & Light Company |
Abstract: On March 16, 2007, Employee #1 was using a small crane to installing a pad mounted transformer. The crane tipped over, trapping and crushing the employee. He suffered unspecified fractures and died 2 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309722841 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |