Accident Summary Nr: 170384952 - Employee killed when pinned against dumpster by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170384952 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12539662205/01/199829510Globe Building Materials Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on May 1, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Toyota forklift, ID # 2998, rated at 4,500 lb. He arrived at scrap dumpster #3018 in the remote southeast section of the outside storage area, carrying a metal hopper full of scrap shingles. He positioned the load above the dumpster's north side and got down on the right side of the forklift, closest to the dumpster's north wall, where he tripped the hopper's manual release handle. The load suddenly dropped and the forklift jerked, apparently causing the transmission, which was low on fluid, to slip into drive, The forklift's right rear side moved toward the dumpster, pinning Employee #1 against the dumpster's north wall and crushing his chest. He was killed. Employee #1 had failed to set the parking brake when he dismounted.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125396622 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators