Accident Summary Nr: 170384937 - Conveyor operator struck by material is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170384937 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30349117908/01/200124910Universal Forest Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a package machine in feed conveyor operator, stepped in the walk through aisle way located between the splitter and the in feed conveyors and was struck by a stack of plywood. The plywood, measuring 4 ft by 8 ft by 32 ft high, was inadvertently positioned on the conveyor's entry-end drive rollers and was being redirected onto the in feed conveyor's west end. Employee #1 sustained a blunt trauma abdominal injury and died.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, WOOD PANEL, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303491179 Fatality Puncture Machine operators, not specified