Accident Summary Nr: 170384911 - Employee killed by descending cement bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125347815 | 08/15/1997 | 3272 | 0 | Schuster'S Building Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:21 a.m. on September 15, 1997, Employee #1 was cleaning dried cement from a flying (or cement) bucket . The bucket was at a height of approximately 15 ft and was supported by bridge trolleys. Employee #1 asked his supervisor to rotate the bucket down. As it descended, Employee #1 was crushed between the bucket and an axle. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125347815 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mixing and blending machine operators |