Accident Summary Nr: 170384762 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309719854 | 08/07/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Ellas Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a construction company. He was walking behind a Peterbilt tractor that was pulling a Hilbilt trailer, to get a striker for a cutting torch that he was going to use. He was behind the trailer when, for some reason, he stopped walking and stood there. The truck began to back up and struck him, knocking him over and then running over him with its dual wheels. There was no back-up alarm on the truck. Employee #1 was killed. The exact nature of his injuries is not specified.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309719854 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |