Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170384762 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck Backing Up

Accident Summary Nr: 170384762 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971985408/07/20061622237310Ellas Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a construction company. He was walking behind a Peterbilt tractor that was pulling a Hilbilt trailer, to get a striker for a cutting torch that he was going to use. He was behind the trailer when, for some reason, he stopped walking and stood there. The truck began to back up and struck him, knocking him over and then running over him with its dual wheels. There was no back-up alarm on the truck. Employee #1 was killed. The exact nature of his injuries is not specified.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed rear view, construction, tractor, trailer, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309719854 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle