Accident Summary Nr: 170384754 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Equipment Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310351945 | 10/10/2006 | 5082 | 423810 | Michigan Cat |
Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a part on a 345BL Cat Excavator. The part was a holding pin on the end of the arm above the cement crusher attachment. During the maintenance work, the new pin became lodged in the link on the boom arm. The bushing needed to be replaced as well, which required the pin to be dislodge. As Employee #1 began to dislodge the pin from the link, the link arm and the whole assembly came down, striking and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310351945 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |