Accident Summary Nr: 170384747 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123999310 | 01/23/1997 | 3296 | 0 | Hornish Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver drove a tractor-trailer under a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The trailer had hydraulic lifts to raise its front to discharge the load. The driver raised the trailer and discharged a portion of the load. The driver then pulled the tractor-trailer forward to discharge the remaining load. The elevated trailer contacted the power line, and the conductors became entangled in the trailer's undercarriage. The left rear tires on both the tractor and the trailer ignited. An industrial engineer began extinguishing the fire with an Amerex A-B-C-type portable fire extinguisher. He was electrocuted. A laborer approached the injured employee to rescue him and received an electric shock when he touched him. The laborer was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123999310 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial engineers | ||
2 | 123999310 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |