Accident Summary Nr: 170384739 - Employee killed when caught in belt conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170384739 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12399942703/24/199716110Brooks Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the frame of a Ramsey asphalt ramp conveyor, 22 in. above the ground. He was using a ball peen hammer and a welder's slag hammer to remove built-up asphalt from the overhead conveyor roller. There was a 3/4 in. thick by 30 in. wide rubber belt resting on top of the roller. The conveyor system was energized and the belt and roller were moving while the asphalt build-up was being removed. Employee #1's clothing or hand became caught by the roller, and he was pulled up and pinned between the belt and roller. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 22 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123999427 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment