Accident Summary Nr: 170384739 - Employee killed when caught in belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123999427 | 03/24/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Brooks Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the frame of a Ramsey asphalt ramp conveyor, 22 in. above the ground. He was using a ball peen hammer and a welder's slag hammer to remove built-up asphalt from the overhead conveyor roller. There was a 3/4 in. thick by 30 in. wide rubber belt resting on top of the roller. The conveyor system was energized and the belt and roller were moving while the asphalt build-up was being removed. Employee #1's clothing or hand became caught by the roller, and he was pulled up and pinned between the belt and roller. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 22 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123999427 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |